Accident Summary Nr: 201272374 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Piping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309725612 | 03/02/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Mcabee Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hydro-testing a natural gas line with nitrogen when he was struck by a piece of the piping. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309725612 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |