Accident Summary Nr: 201272366 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201272366 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957763312/13/20051791238120D C Truss Installers

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 was walking on a steel beam when he fell 14 ft, striking his head on a piece of sheet metal as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309577633 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)