Accident Summary Nr: 201272333 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Loaders

Accident Summary Nr: 201272333 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930692610/13/20055093423930Allied Waste Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was removing paper from the rear of a Caterpillar 246 Skitter Loader. Another employee backed a Caterpillar 908 Wheel Loader into the rear of the 246 Skitter. Employee #1 died, after being pinned between the engine compartment door and the engine.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, LOADER, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309306926 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators