Accident Summary Nr: 201272333 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Loaders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309306926 | 10/13/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Allied Waste Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was removing paper from the rear of a Caterpillar 246 Skitter Loader. Another employee backed a Caterpillar 908 Wheel Loader into the rear of the 246 Skitter. Employee #1 died, after being pinned between the engine compartment door and the engine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309306926 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |