Accident Summary Nr: 201272317 - Employee Collapses, Dies While Installing Wall Sheathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309248961 | 09/14/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Livingston Building Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a framer nailing black boards to an apartment frame. Employee #1 was working at ground level. Employee #1 was observed by fellow employees stamping his feet as though he was having a seizure. Employee #1 was reported to have collapsed. Employee was taken to DCH hospital in Tuscaloosa, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309248961 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |