Accident Summary Nr: 201272283 - Employee Drowns in Dam When Lost Control of Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309248615 | 08/30/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Df&K Right Of Way |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, an employee was cleaning the landscaping equipment by backing up the tractor into the water via a boat ramp. He lost control of the equipment and went into the water. He drowned before he could be rescued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309248615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |