Accident Summary Nr: 201272283 - Employee Drowns in Dam When Lost Control of Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201272283 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30924861508/30/20050783561730Df&K Right Of Way

Abstract: On August 25, 2005, an employee was cleaning the landscaping equipment by backing up the tractor into the water via a boat ramp. He lost control of the equipment and went into the water. He drowned before he could be rescued.

Keywords: DAM, CLEANING, TRACTOR, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309248615 Fatality Other Occupation not reported