Accident Summary Nr: 201272218 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308764406 | 05/03/2005 | 3429 | 332919 | Southern Metal Fabricators, Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1, a sub-contractor with Southern Metal Fabricators, Inc., was taking measurements for a piece being fabricated in the major-minor scale area. While exiting the area, he fell through an opening in the floor, which had been cut out to conduct maintenance to motors located at a lower level. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308764406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |