Accident Summary Nr: 201272200 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Gripper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308058858 | 12/02/2004 | 3253 | 327122 | Dal-Tile Corporation |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, an employee was attempting to correct tiles that had fallen over during production. The employee reached into the setting gripper machine that moves the tiles from a conveyor system to a pallet in preparation to be put into a kiln. The employee was standing-up clay tiles to present them prevent them from falling over into the setting gripper machine. The employee reached into the gripper to make adjustments to the clay tiles, and the machine cycled, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308058858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |