Accident Summary Nr: 201272192 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201272192 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826695601/14/20053441332312Farr Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was moving a 40-ft length of 6-in. pipe, balanced on the forks of a forklift truck. The 750-pound load was not secured and Employee #1 was assisting the forklift operator in manipulating the pipe at different angles to pass around obstacles and through the 20-ft-wide door of a fabrication shop. The pipe section rolled off the forks, striking Employee #1 and knocking him to the concrete floor. His head struck the floor and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE, DOOR, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308266956 Fatality Other Occupation not reported