Accident Summary Nr: 201272176 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Setting Roof Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308764067 | 04/12/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Trinidad F. Velasquez D.B.A. Velasquez Cons |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the third-floor top plate of an apartment building under construction, assisting in the placement of roof trusses. The conditions were windy and Employee #1's shoes were muddy from an earlier rain. He fell through a stairway to a concrete floor at ground level, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308764067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |