Accident Summary Nr: 201272143 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight Covering
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308601343 | 03/01/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | B & D Industrial & Mining Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2005, an employee stepped onto a skylight covering when exiting the roof and fell 25 ft to the concrete surface. The employee utilized no fall protection while up on the roof. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308601343 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |