Accident Summary Nr: 201272127 - Employee Felling a Tree Is Hit by Trunk and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308468958 | 02/18/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | H.W. Watson & Son Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, a logger felled trees on a steep hill. The logger made the initial cut in the tree by horizontally cutting halfway through the trunk. The logger then went to the backside of the tree to make the felling cut. He made the cut two to three inches above the first cut. The tree splintered, and struck the employee in the chest, which knocked him face down. The trunk momentarily hinged 16 ft above the cut and broke free, falling onto the employee's back. Emergency medical services were contacted, but the logger was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308468958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |