Accident Summary Nr: 201272101 - Employee Killed When Canopy Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308266832 | 01/07/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Pearce Siding Windows |
Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employee #1 was laboring under a church canopy under construction. At the time of the incident, the canopy collapsed and killed Employee #1 when he received lacerations to the chest. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308266832 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |