Accident Summary Nr: 201272085 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308015668 | 09/15/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | B & G Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were breaking a barge into sections for scrap. The employees had made over 95 cuts when Employee #1 went underneath the barge to remove a shackle. There was a loud cracking noise and a section of the barge separated and fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308015668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |