Accident Summary Nr: 201272085 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 201272085 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801566809/15/20045093423930B & G Demolition, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were breaking a barge into sections for scrap. The employees had made over 95 cuts when Employee #1 went underneath the barge to remove a shackle. There was a loud cracking noise and a section of the barge separated and fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: BARGE, SHACKLE, CRUSHED, SCRAP METAL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308015668 Fatality Other Occupation not reported