Accident Summary Nr: 201272077 - Employee electrocuted by contact with energized conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303431779 | 09/10/2001 | 1742 | 238310 | Dynamic Drywall |
Abstract: On September 9, 2001, Employee #1, age 18, was working from a small scaffold when he stepped backward off the approximately 30 in. high platform. As he fell, he reached out and grabbed onto an energized electrical conduit. He began to have seizures and died, apparently as a result of electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303431779 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |