Accident Summary Nr: 201272069 - Employee Killed When Struck by Cables from Overhead Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308058510 | 10/28/2004 | 3325 | 331513 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was trying to remove debris from an "eye" on the cupula door. The cables (slings) from an overhead gantry crane, used to close the cupula doors, became dislodged, falling approximately 50 feet and striking the Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308058510 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |