Accident Summary Nr: 201272051 - One employee killed, one injured in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308015866 | 10/07/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Anthony Mccay D.B.A. Mccay'S Hardwood Flooring |
Abstract: On September 24, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a hardwood floor in a home. They were using paint thinner to strip the adhesive from the floor when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized and one of his legs had to be surgically amputated. Subsequent investigation determined that the fire was caused by thinner flowing into a floor-mounted electrical device, which caused an electrical arc.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308015866 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 308015866 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |