Accident Summary Nr: 201272044 - Employee falls 33 feet to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308015882 | 10/05/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | T & W Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a steel structure installing the roofing panels. During the installation process, Employee #1 attempted to step from the roof structure to a scaffold system that did not have guardrails. Employee #1 fell 33 ft to the concrete surface. There was no fall protection system installed to break his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 37 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308015882 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |