Accident Summary Nr: 201272002 - Employee is killed by falling trailer ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308015692 | 09/11/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Tri-County Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had just finished loading a roller onto a lowboy trailer. He was securing the ramps, which had been modified by the employer. This modification added 398 pounds to the tip of the ramp. He was standing behind the ramp, pushing it forward, to give him room to place the side straps on to hold the ramp in place. The support for the hydraulic piston broke which caused the ramp to fall. The employee tried to run, but was struck on his back by the falling ramp. He died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308015692 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |