Accident Summary Nr: 201272002 - Employee is killed by falling trailer ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201272002 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801569209/11/20041611237310Tri-County Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employee had just finished loading a roller onto a lowboy trailer. He was securing the ramps, which had been modified by the employer. This modification added 398 pounds to the tip of the ramp. He was standing behind the ramp, pushing it forward, to give him room to place the side straps on to hold the ramp in place. The support for the hydraulic piston broke which caused the ramp to fall. The employee tried to run, but was struck on his back by the falling ramp. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, LOADING RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308015692 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr