Accident Summary Nr: 201271970 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307849380 | 08/20/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | North Alabama Fabricating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was moving a fabricated panel with dimensions of 14 ft long by 9 ft high. He was using a dog type clamp to secure the object to the motorized lift. He lifted the panel with the aid of a device and then sat the panel on its edge. As he attempted to rotate the panel over, the panel became loose and struck him. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 died at the scene from the traumatic injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307849380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |