Accident Summary Nr: 201271962 - One employee killed, one injured by overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201271962 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784926508/10/20041623237110W. L. Hailey & Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were re-lining existing sewer pipes when their work platform contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307849265 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 307849265 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Waterproofing