Accident Summary Nr: 201271947 - Employee Injures Hip in Fall, Later Dies from Blood Clots

Accident Summary Nr: 201271947 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784830907/03/20044911221122Marshall-Dekalb Electric Cooperative

Abstract: On June 25, 2004, a power line worker was restoring power to a residence after a storm. As he was lifting a broken limb, which had knocked down the service line, he slipped and fell, injuring his left hip. He visited a doctor on June 27, 2004, and complained of pains to his left hip area. He was diagnosed with a possible hip strain and was directed to rest. Upon his return to work on June 28, 2004, the employee described what had transpired to the human resources manager, who then sent the employee to the company's occupational doctor. The doctor gave the employee another 2 days off. When he returned to work on July 2, 2004, Employee #1 complained of hip pains and a fever. He was taken to the local hospital and then transferred to a second hospital, where he died. The initial report from the autopsy indicated that the cause of death was an embolism.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, TREE LIMB, SLIP, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307848309 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers