Accident Summary Nr: 201271939 - Employee is crushed by scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307848218 | 07/08/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Ellard Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2004, an employee was driving a Caterpillar Wheel Tractor-Scraper when he fell from the seat and was crushed by the left rear wheel of the scraper. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307848218 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |