Accident: 201271913 - Employee Is Crushed By Car While Removing Oil Pan
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307672808 | 06/04/2004 | 5015 | Rite Way Auto Sales/Salvage |
On April 23, 2004, an employee was removing an oil pan at an auto salvage yard. He used a bumper jack to lift the side of the car in order to gain access to the underneath of the car. When he was attempting to remove the oil pan, the car slipped from the bumper jack and fell on the employee, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307672808 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |