Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201271913 - Employee Is Crushed By Car While Removing Oil Pan

Accident: 201271913 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/23/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30767280806/04/20045015Rite Way Auto Sales/Salvage

On April 23, 2004, an employee was removing an oil pan at an auto salvage yard. He used a bumper jack to lift the side of the car in order to gain access to the underneath of the car. When he was attempting to remove the oil pan, the car slipped from the bumper jack and fell on the employee, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: bumper jack, automotive repair, slip, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307672808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported