Accident Summary Nr: 201271905 - Employee killed when his head was caught between cages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307640094 | 04/20/2004 | 2015 | 311615 | Wayne Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a chicken dumper at a poultry processing plant when the cages failed to open after being tilted. The empty cages weighed approximately 1,000 lbs. Apparently, Employee #1 went in between the cages. His head was caught between the cages when they moved. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307640094 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |