Accident Summary Nr: 201271897 - Employee killed when caught in mobile hydraulic crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201271897 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30764008604/19/20045093425120The David J. Joseph Company

Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 was allegedly ascending the Liebherr hydraulic excavator, which was equipped with a magnetic attachment to handle a scrap for the steel industry. Employee #1 was caught between the cab catwalk and the steps of the excavator while the excavator was swinging to drop its load. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, EXCAVATION, STAIR, MOBILE CRANE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SCRAP METAL, CATWALK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307640086 Fatality Other Occupation not reported