Accident Summary Nr: 201271897 - Employee killed when caught in mobile hydraulic crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307640086 | 04/19/2004 | 5093 | 425120 | The David J. Joseph Company |
Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 was allegedly ascending the Liebherr hydraulic excavator, which was equipped with a magnetic attachment to handle a scrap for the steel industry. Employee #1 was caught between the cab catwalk and the steps of the excavator while the excavator was swinging to drop its load. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307640086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |