Accident Summary Nr: 201271889 - Employee crushed by skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 201271889 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747827104/01/20042411113310Rays Logging

Abstract: On March 31, 2004, an employee was working on the skidder. The skidder in use had a hydraulic leak. The skidder was parked on a hillside. The employee climbed underneath the skidder to check where the skidder was leaking. The skidder began to roll. The employee was crushed by the left front tire of the skidder and was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SKIDDER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307478271 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported