Accident Summary Nr: 201271871 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling metal pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307389247 | 03/12/2004 | 3479 | 332812 | Baumann Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, a forklift operator, were loading a tractor trailer with metal pipes. The first two rows consisted of 6 pipes that were 30 inches in diameter and 40 feet long. The employees were loading the third row of pipes which consisted of 5 pipes that were 16 inches in diameter and 40 feet long. The pipes were being held in place by the forks of a Hyster 155 forklift. The forklift operator set the parking brake and went to the other side of the trailer to operate another forklift, a Hyster 255, which Employee #1 was using to load the pipes. Employee#1 stood on the forks while the forklift operator raised the forks to a height of approximately 8 feet. Employee #1 had previously placed a wooden chock under the 16-inch pipe and was securing it in place by nailing it to the 4-inch by 4-inch wood that the pipes were resting on. As Employee #1 was swinging a 20-ounce hammer, two of the 16 inch pipes came loose and rolled toward him. He raised his arms in an attempt to stop the pipes, then ducked to get out of the way when the pipes struck the carriage of the fork lift and bounced back, pinning him against the 30 inch pipes on the trailer. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307389247 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |