Accident Summary Nr: 201271863 - Dump Truck Driver Drowns in Quarry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307222521 | 01/21/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Blackmon Haulers |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an employee from Blackmon Haulers, was backfilling a quarry, utilizing a 2-axle dump truck, while an employee of Finley Properties Landfill was pushing a pile of dirt using a bulldozer from a previous load, when the employee on the bulldozer noticed a large crack opening to his right. The employee on the bulldozer yelled to Employee #1, to no avail. The driver of another dump truck, owned by Dunn Construction, heard the bulldozer driver yelling, saw the crack forming, and also started yelling at Employee #1. The operator of the bulldozer jumped from the bulldozer. When he rolled over he saw that the bulldozer, the dump truck and Employee #1 had disappeared from sight. Employee #1 surfaced, was seen attempting to swim to the edge, and then disappeared again. He did not resurface. His body was recovered later that evening by divers, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307222521 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |