Accident Summary Nr: 201271814 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201271814 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701360710/30/20031731238210Davis H. Elliot Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 2003, Employee #1 was clipping and tying on a newly built power line when he contacted the existing, energized, overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307013607 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source