Accident Summary Nr: 201271806 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201271806 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701358110/30/20031799561790Knight Sign Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee was changing light bulbs in a sign at a McDonald's Restaurant. The employee was working from an aerial ladder. The ladder failed when the cable snapped, and the employee fell approximately 30 feet to a concrete surface. The employee died instantly.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, WIRE ROPE, LADDER, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307013581 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder