Accident Summary Nr: 201271806 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307013581 | 10/30/2003 | 1799 | 561790 | Knight Sign Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee was changing light bulbs in a sign at a McDonald's Restaurant. The employee was working from an aerial ladder. The ladder failed when the cable snapped, and the employee fell approximately 30 feet to a concrete surface. The employee died instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307013581 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |