Accident Summary Nr: 201271798 - Employee killed when forklift overturns off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201271798 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701341710/20/20031791238120Merican, Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1 was in the cab of a Terex forklift. He was backing the unit off a trailer when the forklift's right rear wheel fell off, causing the vehicle to overturn off the trailer's right side. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, TRAILER, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307013417 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating