Accident Summary Nr: 201271780 - Employee Amputates Fingers, Later Dies from Complications
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307013409 | 10/19/2003 | 2621 | 322121 | International Paper Courtland Mill |
Abstract: On October 18, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a paper tail out of paper milling Machine Number 33, at the wet end of the machine. When he reached in to clear the paper, his hand was caught in a pulley wheel turning at 1,650 fpm. His right index, middle and ring fingers were amputated at an angle. He was assisted by coworkers to the company medical station, and then transported to a local hospital, where his fingers were surgically reattached. Employee #1 died later of complications from the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307013409 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |