Accident Summary Nr: 201271772 - Employee dies after struck by freight train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306929878 | 09/23/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Jarraff all terrain tree trimmer to clear an area for power lines. The area that he was working was located near a railroad track. When the trimmer came in contact with a passing freight train, Employee #1 received multiple contusions and abrasions and died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306929878 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |