Accident Summary Nr: 201271764 - Roof Fall Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201271764 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30692975309/16/20031791238120Kentucky Steel Erectors, Llc

Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were placing metal decking on the center of the roof of a newly erected Wal-Mart Superstore. While installing the metal decking, Employee #1 stepped off the edge, falling 21 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not use fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, METAL DECKING, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306929753 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof