Accident Summary Nr: 201271764 - Roof Fall Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306929753 | 09/16/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Kentucky Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were placing metal decking on the center of the roof of a newly erected Wal-Mart Superstore. While installing the metal decking, Employee #1 stepped off the edge, falling 21 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not use fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306929753 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |