Accident Summary Nr: 201271731 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306929548 | 08/28/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Mcbee Corporation |
Abstract: On August 28, 2003, Employee #1 working with a crew were clearing trees and installing utility poles. Employee #1 was cutting a tree when it splintered and kicked back and was killed when the tree landed on him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306929548 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |