Accident Summary Nr: 201271715 - Employee is killed when struck by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306610486 | 07/11/2003 | 3536 | 333923 | P&H Morris Material |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, an employee was lifting a 4,700-pound steel beam using a hydraulic jack. The beam slipped off the jack, landing on the employee. Emergency medical services were notified, and the employee was transported to University Hospital, where he died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306610486 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |