Accident Summary Nr: 201271707 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201271707 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661043707/03/20031611237310Dunn Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a flagger when he was struck by a moving dump truck. After receiving a wave off from the milling operator, indicating the truck was full, the dump truck driver checked his right rear-view mirror, saw a police car which was providing additional support, and started to pull off to the right. He cleared the traffic on his right, checked his front, and proceeded to pull out. As he was pulling out, he felt a bump, stopped, and saw that the other employees were yelling at him to stop. When he stepped out of the cab of the truck, he found he had run over Employee #1. Emergency medical services were notified and transported Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 died while on the way to the hospital.

Keywords: FLAGMAN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306610437 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during