Accident Summary Nr: 201271699 - Employee Falls From An Order Picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304720667 | 05/08/2003 | 3999 | 339999 | Cinram, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling orders working at a height of 35 ft using from an order picker, when he was hit from behind by a Swing Reach and fell 35 ft to the floor. Employee #1 died. Employee #1 was wearing a harness but did not connect it to the lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304720667 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |