Accident Summary Nr: 201271673 - Employee died from forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304720584 | 04/30/2003 | 2899 | 325998 | Melting Materials Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a forklift to move several loads of processed coke. Each load weighed approximately 3,000 lbs and was carried using the underside of the forks. As he was attempting to move the ninth load, Employee #1 had the mast elevated 13.58 feet and was traveling in reverse. For some reason, he struck an overhead I-beam that was about one foot (12.66-feet high) shorter than the height of the mast. The load became unstable, swaying from side to side, and caused the forklift to turn over. A witness extracted Employee #1 from the forklift and contacted emergency services. He was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained. Employee #1 was not properly fastened in the provided seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304720584 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |