Accident Summary Nr: 201271640 - Flagman killed by car after being struck in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304719958 | 03/26/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Speegle Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 25, 2003, an employee who was performing flagman duties was struck by a 1994 Red Ford Taurus that was traveling southeast on Walnut Grove Road. The flagman was wearing a hard hat and holding a STOP/SLOW sign. However, the flagman did not have on high visibility clothing (reflective vest) nor were highway (orange) cones strategically placed throughout the work-zone. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304719958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |