Accident Summary Nr: 201271632 - Employee killed after head was crushed by debarker rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201271632 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471899202/07/20032421321113Pate Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1 was at the feed rolls of a debarker when his clothing became entangled in the rolls. The employee sustained a severe crushing injury to his head and other superficial friction burns to other parts of his body. The injury to the victim's head caused flesh and bone to be missing from the top and the side of his head. The employee was killed instantly.

Keywords: CLOTHING, HEAD, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304718992 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported