Accident Summary Nr: 201271616 - Employee Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304718299 | 12/04/2002 | 5141 | 0 | Advantage Logistics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling inventory and placing a pallet in the pallet-return section. Apparently the pallet was stacked incorrectly and Employee #1 stepped into the bay to straighten it. Employee #1 fell through the opening sustaining fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304718299 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |