Accident Summary Nr: 201271608 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Electric Welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304715345 | 07/18/2002 | 5051 | 0 | Progress Rail Services Corporation |
Abstract: On July 18, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician was replacing a relay switch on a Miller Electric Welder, Model 300. Employee #1 turned the switch on the welder to the off position, however he neither turned the off, nor lockout the 480 volt (v) main disconnect. Employee #1 picked up the replacement part in his left hand while holding a screw driver in his right hand. Employee #1 squatted down and started to remove the lug screw on one off the legs, when he fell backwards backward screaming for help. Employee #1 was electrocuted. A reading of each leg showed voltage as follows: L1 = 291v, L2=291v and L3=292v, an overall reading of 500v.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304715345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |