Accident Summary Nr: 201271590 - Five employees sickened by exposure to pesticide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304716418 | 09/05/2002 | 8051 | 0 | Sunbridge Care & Rehabilitation For Decatur |
Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working in or near an office when a pesticide containing cyfluthrin and petroleum solvents was applied in the office by an outside contractor. Employees #1 and #2 soon complained of nausea, difficulty breathing, and dizziness. Employees #3 through #5 entered the area after the pesticide was applied and they had similar symptoms. Employees #1 through #5 were sent to a local hospital and were admitted to stay overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304716418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304716418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 304716418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 304716418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 304716418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |