Accident Summary Nr: 201271582 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trackhoe and Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304715865 | 08/01/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Adams & Dunlap Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1, a dump truck driver at the site of a sewer pipe installation, was waiting while a trackhoe operator loaded excavated soil into his truck bed. When he finished, the coworker told Employee #1 that he could go ahead to the dump area. Employee #1 went to get a shovel to clean dirt from the apron of the dump truck and was walking between the trackhoe and the dump truck when the coworker began to back up. Employee #1 became pinned between the dump truck and the trackhoe's counterweight. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304715865 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |