Accident Summary Nr: 201271541 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Beam Rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 201271541 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471595608/07/200217910Shipman, Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on an 8.5-in. wide structural steel beam rafters while manually lifting purlins that measured 30-ft long and weighed 140 lbs off of a Pettibone forklift. For some reason, Employee #1 fell off the beam, which caused his coworker to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 fell 27 ft to the ground and was killed. The coworker managed to arrest his fall by grabbing and holding onto an installed purlin. Employee #1 and the coworker were both wearing a harness and lanyard, but there was no system installed, such as life-lines, for them to hook onto while walking along the steel.

Keywords: LIFELINE, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304715956 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other