Accident Summary Nr: 201271533 - Employee Falls Off Garbage Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201271533 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471540207/24/200242120Waste Away Group, Inc. D/B/A Environ. Waste System

Abstract: On July 22, 2002, an employee was picked-up at the office of a temporary agency. He was assigned to assist the driver of a rear-loading garbage truck. The employee worked for approximately 30 minutes collecting garbage in a residential neighborhood. At approximately 8:00 a.m., the truck driver entered a short cul-de-sac. The employee fell backward off the riding step of the truck, struck his head on the pavement, and was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304715402 Fatality Concussion Garbage collectors