Accident: 201271525 - Employees Hospitalized For Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304714934 | 06/11/2002 | 2015 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
On June 7, 2002, six employees of Gold Kist Inc. were hospitalized due to carbon monoxide exposure from a leaking boiler. The boiler refractory was damaged allowing the flue gas to leak through the jacket, instead of exiting through the stack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
4 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
6 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |