Accident Summary Nr: 201271509 - Employee Crushed By Load Of Iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304715139 | 06/28/2002 | 5051 | 0 | Saginaw Pipe Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1, an area supervisor, was standing under a bundled load of angle iron that was being supported by two stands. He crawled under the supported bundle of angle iron to attach a chain sling to one end of a section of angle iron that was lying on the floor. The crane had two hoists that were used to lift each end of the 20-foot-long piece. As the Crane Operator lifted the opposite end of the angle iron that needed to be secured, the crane tipped one of the two stands supporting the bundled load of angle iron. The stands and the bundled angle iron fell over, crushing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304715139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |