Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201271483 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Unmanned Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201271483 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471421505/08/200202410Blessed Valley Dairy Farm, Llc

Abstract: Some time after 3:30 p.m. on May 8, 2002, Employee #1 was using a tractor with an attached manure spreader in a field. He had made two passes when, for an unknown reason, he stopped the tractor on a slope and left the cab. The equipment apparently began to roll and Employee #1 was run over and killed. His body was discovered the next morning at 5:00 a.m. The tractor was found with the kill switch in the OFF position and the ignition key also in the OFF position. The transmission lever was in neutral, the range select lever was in the "C" position, and the parking brake was not set.

Keywords: chock, vehicle in gear, brake, agriculture, work rules, farm machinery, tractor, unmanned, run over, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304714215 Fatality Other Occupation not reported